Tom Hiddleston leads TV Choice Awards nominations

Tom Hiddleston TV Choice Awards nominations
Tom Hiddleston leads TV Choice Awards nominations
Credit: Ivan Nikolov/WENN.com

Tom Hiddleston and Cillian Murphy will battle it out to be crowned Best Actor at this year’s TV Choice Awards

The nominations for the annual ceremony, to be held at London’s The Dorchester Hotel on 5 September (16), are out, with Tom and Cillian vying for victory with their roles in The Night Manager and Peaky Blinders respectively.

But both have some strong competition if they are going to win the gong, as also nominated for Best Actor are Peter Capaldi for Doctor Who and Jim Carter for Downton Abbey.

It’s going to be an equally tight contest among the women nominated, as Suranne Jones is up for Best Actress for her much talked about role in Doctor Foster, while Laura Carmichael is up for Downton Abbey, Sarah Lancashire for Happy Valley and Helen McCrory for Peaky Blinders.

Doctor Foster is also nominated for Best New Drama, alongside The Night Manager, Anna Friel’s crime series Marcella and novel adaptation War & Peace.

Happy Valley, Downton Abbey and Peaky Blinders, meanwhile, are up for the Best Drama Series gong, along with police drama Line Of Duty.

The popularity of reality shows is certainly showing no sign of waning, and Celebrity Big Brother will compete against I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!, The Only Way is Essex and Bear Grylls: Mission Survive for Best Reality Show.

Cheeky Geordie duo Ant and Dec, who are certainly no stranger to award wins, are up for Best Entertainment Show for Saturday Night Takeaway but will have to beat Celebrity Juice, The Graham Norton Show and 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown to go home with the prize.

On the soap front, Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks will compete for Best Soap, while Danny Dyer and Steve McFadden are nominated for Best Soap Actor for their Albert Square roles, and Jennifer Metcalfe and Lacey Turner are up for the Best Soap Actress gong for their roles in Hollyoaks and EastEnders respectively.

The full list of nominations for the TV Choice Awards 2016 is as follows:

Best Drama Series

Downton Abbey (ITV)

Happy Valley (BBC1)

Line Of Duty (BBC2)

Peaky Blinders (BBC2)

Best Family Drama

Call The Midwife (BBC1)

Casualty (BBC1)

Doctor Who (BBC1)

The Durrells (ITV)

Best New Drama

Doctor Foster (BBC1)

Marcella (ITV)

The Night Manager (BBC1)

War & Peace (BBC1)

Best Daytime Show

The Chase (ITV)

Loose Women (ITV)

Pointless (BBC1)

This Morning (ITV)

Best Entertainment Show

8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown (C4)

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Celebrity Juice (ITV2)

The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)

Best International Show

The Big Bang Theory (E4)

Game Of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)

Outlander (Amazon Prime Video)

The Walking Dead (Fox)

Best Reality Show

Bear Grylls: Mission Survive (ITV)

Celebrity Big Brother (C5)

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV)

The Only Way Is Essex (ITVBe)

Best Comedy

Benidorm (ITV)

Birds Of A Feather (ITV)

Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC2)

Stella (Sky1)

Best Talent Show

Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)

The Great British Bake Off (BBC1)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC1)

The X Factor (ITV)

Best Lifestyle Show

Antiques Roadshow (BBC1)

DIY SOS: The Big Build (BBC1)

Gogglebox (C4)

Tattoo Fixers (E4)

Best Actor

Peter Capaldi – Doctor Who

Jim Carter – Downton Abbey

Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager

Cillian Murphy – Peaky Blinders

Best Actress

Laura Carmichael – Downton Abbey

Suranne Jones – Doctor Foster

Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley

Helen McCrory – Peaky Blinders

Best Factual Show

24 Hours In A&E (C4)

One Born Every Minute (C4)

Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV)

The Supervet (C4)

Best Food Show

Gino’s Italian Escape: Islands In The Sun (ITV)

Mary Berry’s Foolproof Cooking (BBC2)

Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

Sunday Brunch (C4)

Best Soap Actor

Danny Dyer – Mick Carter, EastEnders (BBC1)

Steve McFadden – Phil Mitchell, EastEnders (BBC1)

Danny Miller – Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV)

Jack P Shepherd – David Platt, Coronation Street (ITV)

Best Soap Actress

Paula Lane – Kylie Platt, Coronation Street (ITV)

Jennifer Metcalfe – Mercedes McQueen, Hollyoaks (C4)

Lucy Pargeter – Chas Dingle, Emmerdale (ITV)

Lacey Turner – Stacey Fowler, EastEnders (BBC1)

Best Soap Newcomer

Gemma Atkinson – Carly Hope, Emmerdale (ITV)

Riley Carter Millington – Kyle Slater, EastEnders (BBC1)

Isobel Steele – Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale (ITV)

Shayne Ward – Aidan Connor, Coronation Street (ITV)

Best Soap

Coronation Street (ITV)

EastEnders (BBC1)

Emmerdale (ITV)

Hollyoaks (C4)

© Cover Media

COMMENTS (0)

Sign in or create your account to join the discussion

Register now to keep updated with the latest Irish news

  • Email updates
  • Competitions and give aways
  • Full access to 28 years of archives

Sign up to our Newsletter to be in with a chance to win a snazzy iPad and for all the latest...

  • Email updates
  • Regular features
  • Competitions and give aways